Total Pageviews

Saturday, 30 December 2017

image based Q. 132 -. Hip Landmark

Q.    Which of these is not a radiological landmark of hip joint ?

a. pedestal
b. sourcil
c.  teardrop
d. gothic arch






















































































































Answer -
a

Sourcil refers to outer acetabular lip. The term is taken from word that translates into " eyebrows". (Figure 1 below)

Teardrop is radiological features at medial aspect of acetabulam and formed by confluence of bony outlines. It is important for many things like inter-teardrop line to mesure shortening etc.

Gothic arch represents bony feature resembling gothic arches of old churches.
These are described in hip at supra-cetabular region and at shoulder (  see figure 2 and 3 below)

Pedestal, on the other hand is seen after total hip replacement and below the tip of femoral implant. It is characterised by localised radiopaque bony changes within radiolucent area and denotes loosening and pistoning of femoral component.






Monday, 25 December 2017

image based Q. 131 - Overboard

Q.   ' Washboard syndrome' affects which of these bodyparts ?

a. Sternum
b. Abdomen muscles
c. Sacrum
d. Scapula
e. Ribs













































































Answer -
d

Snapping scapula ,grating scapula or rolling scapula is uncommon disorder and results when scapular motion produces frictional sound due to various pathologies.
It is also called washerboard syndrome.

It is a result of gliding abnormality between scapula and chest wall.

It may at times be associated with bursae formation at scapulothoracic area.




Wednesday, 20 December 2017

image based Q. 130 - Made in India

Q.    All of these classifications named after Indian doctors  are related to hip disorders
except?

a. Johari
b. Sandhu
c. Shanmugasundaram
d. Singh index
e. Tuli








































































































































































































Answer -
e
The Johari classification is for seualae of  septic arthritis  hip
and described by Dr A N Johari from Mumbai.

Sandhu classification ( after Dr H.S. Sandhu) is related to nonunion of neck femur.

Shanmugasundaram gave a classification of tuberculosis hip suggesting various types.

Singh index, a radiological assessment of osteoporosis based on assessment of trabecular pattern was based on hip radiographs. It was described by Dr M Singh, Dr AR Nagrath and Dr P.S.Maini.


Tuli ( Dr S.M. Tuli) is an authority in skeletal tuberculosis and is known for his widely read book on musculoskeletal tuberculosis and " middle path regimen" for managing tuberculosis.

Thursday, 14 December 2017

image based Q. 129 - Passive partner

Q.   "Passive opportunism" is related to which of these aspects of orthopaedics?

a. Joint surfaces in arthroplasty
b. Physiotherapy technique
c. Orthotic support
d. Antibiotic delivery
e. Prophylactic fixation of fractures
f. Conservative care






















































































































































































Answer -
d

 The term " passive opportunism" was given by Penner.

It is a phenomenal noted when addition of one antibiotic in bone cement helps elution if another antibiotic.

 The reason for the phenomenal is not clear but postulated as one of the antibiotic acts as soluble additive or helps cement solvent so that more quantity of other antibiotic is released.

eg. synergistic effect of gentamicin and tobramycin combined when compared to single agent.


Monday, 4 December 2017

image based Q. 128 - Why so serious?

Q.     ' Smiley face' is observed in ?

a. Shoulder arthroplasty
b. Tumor resection
c. Ankle arthroplasty
d. MR imaging of spinal disorder

















































































































Answer -
a

The reaming if glenoid before application of glenoid   is done.

It is done till ' smiley face' is seen and that is bleeding cancellous bone inferiorly and hard sclerotic bone superiorly.

This is done for adequate inferior tilt of base plate of glenoid implant.

Friday, 1 December 2017

image based Q. 127 - Hip Hop

Q.    Which of these is least affecting the hip joint?

a. Coxa magna
b. Coxa breva
c. Coxa saltans
d. Coxa plana

































































































































Answer -
c

Coxa magna is enlargement and deformation of femoral head and

coxa plana is severe destruction with flattening of femoral head in disorders like Perthes disease ( Legg-Calve-Perthes disease).

Coxa breva results from short femoral neck in same disorder.

Coxa saltans, on the other hand is synonymous with 'Snapping hip' due to various causes as extrinsic and intrinsic to hip joint.

Extrinsic causes include abnormal tendon gliding over bony prominence like lesser trochanter etc.

Tuesday, 21 November 2017

image based Q. 126 - 'Name'sis

Q.   All are considered misnomer except ?

a. Myositis ossificans
b. Lateral epicondylitis (Tennis elbow)
c. Pyogenic granuloma
d. Osteochondritis dessicans
e. All of the above











































































































































Answer -
e

Myositis ossificans consists of bone formation within muscle and soft tissue. The process might not be associated with inflammation of the tissue.

Lateral epicondylitis literally translate into inflammation of lateral epicondyle region but the pathological process consists less of inflammation in most cases and display other features like angiofibroblastic proliferation or mucoid degeneration etc.

Pyogenic granuloma presents as red friable.mass mostly over digits following g minor trauma and it is neither pyogenic bor a granuloma.

Osteochondritis dessicans is condition affecting joints like knee, shoulder.
There is no reported presence of inflammation as underlying pathology thus making this condition to be considered as a misnomer.

Monday, 13 November 2017

image based Q. 125 - Foot for thought

Q.     A child with foot injury has severe swelling over the foot and the pain requires increased than normal dosage if analgesic drugs suggestive of impending compartment pressure. Which of the following g compartment of the foot is most sensitive to measure compartment pressure.

a. calcaneal
b. Interosseous
c. Adductor
d. Lateral





























































































































Answer -
a

The foot has 9 conpartments. Medial, Superficial, Lateral, Adductor, Four interossei, Calcaneal

Increased analgesia requirement is usually the primary sign in children.

Any compartment pressure more than 30 mm Hg or less than 30 mm Hg Tha the patient's diastolic blood pressure might require fasciotony to decrease pressure.

Calcaneal compartment is the most sensitive of the 9 compartments for measurement.


Saturday, 11 November 2017

image based Q. 124 - AcCLerated injury

Q.   All of these are associated with increased risk of anterior cruciate ligament injury except?

a. Decreased femur intercondylar notch width
b. Decreased concavity of medial tibia plateau
c. Increased anteroposterior knee laxity
d. Decreased tibial plateau posterior slope



































































































































Answer -
d.

Various structural features have been associated with increased ACL strain.

Increased posterior slope of tibia plateau has been assigned with greater anterior translation of tibia and resultant increased strain in stressful position.

All other causes are related with increased chances of ACL injuries.


Thursday, 26 October 2017

image based Q. 123 - Handful

Q.    Hand is common site for all except ?


a. Interdigital neuroma
b. Horse shoe abscess
c. Collar button abscess
d. Mucous cyst


















































































































































Answer -
a

Radial and ulnar bursae are two distinct tenosynovial sheaths in hand and wrist.
Often the two communicate with each other. Infection of one bursae may spread to another in such scenario leading to "horseshoe abscess".

Collar button abscess is sort of webspace infection beneath palnar calluses may at tones protrude dorsally and present t as swelling along with significant abscess on palmar side. Incision both dorsal and oalmar us required to drain adequately.

Mucous cyst is commonly found over dorsal distal interphalangeal joint region. It results from myxomatous degeneration of corneum. A cyst is seen with clear fluid and thin overlying skin. Females are more involved. Common association are osteophytes and Heberden nodes.

Interdigital neuroma however is common in foot, most commonly between 2/3 and 3/4 metatersals and presents with localised pain. It is also called "Morton's neuroma" and is excited in chronic cases.


Saturday, 14 October 2017

image based Q. 122 - Query

Q.   Which of these was also  called 'misunderstood fracture' in the past?

a. Neck femur fracture
b. Scaphoid fracture
c. Galleazzi fracture
d. Supracondylar humerus fracture
e. Lisfranc fracture dislocation































































































Answer -
d

In fifties, the supracondylar humerus fracture was referred as 'misunderstood fracture' .

It was probably due to associated and poorly understood complications like deformity or volkmann's ischaemic contracture etc.

Sunday, 8 October 2017

image based Q. 121 - Twists and turns

Q.  The following entities affecting musculoskeletal health have originated from words resembling 'twist or deform' except which?

a. Rickets
b. Ganglion
c. Chukungunya
d. Orthopaedics
e. Gout






































































































































































Answer -
e

Rickets originates from the word that translates into 'to twist or bend' in old English ( ' wrikken')

Ganglion comes from word that means 'a knot'.

Chukungunya comes from Makonde tribe local language that translates into ' that which bends up' describing painful bending posture of patient.

Orthopaedics word is derived from 'Orthopaedia' (orthos- Straightening or correcting deformity, pedios - children) The word was first used in relation to correcting deformities in children.

Gout, on the other hand, is derived from the word ' gutta' meaning 'drops'. It translates to 'disease that flows into joints'.

Monday, 2 October 2017

image based Q. 120 - Top secret

Q.   All are approaches for meniscal injuries except?

a. Outside - in
b. Inside - out
c. All inside
d. Over- the - top



















































































































Answer -
d

First three techniques are related to arthroscopic  meniscal injury management.

Over- the - top or Hotchkiss over- the- top approach is one of the medial.approaches for coronoid fracture of proximal ulna ( especially anteromedial facet of coronoid fracture).

The approach is however inferior to provide exposure than the other one - flexor carpi ulnatis (FCU) split approach as suggested by studies.

Wednesday, 27 September 2017

image based Q. 119 - ATT your service

Q.   Least sensitive to primary antitubercular drugs like isoniazid is ?

a. M. chelonae
b. M. kansasii
c. M. fortuitum
d. M. ulcernas
e. M. malmoense
f. M. marinum















































































































Answer -

f

The question asks about least sensitive or in other words resistant to isoniazid drug amongst given non -tubercular mycovacteria.

M. marinum is almost always resistant to isoniazid and streptomycin.

Sunday, 24 September 2017

image based Q. 118 - Arthritic triad

Q.  Arthritic triad of shoulder consists of all except ?

a. Glenoid retroversion
b. Displaced humeral head posteriorly
c. Glenoid bicobcavity
d. Acromial- glenoid impingement





















































































Answer -

d

Arthritic triad which is found in about 40% of glenoid osteoarthritic shoulders consists of first three features in the option.

Presence of this makes patient vulnerable to early implant failure like glenoid component failure following total shoulder arthroplasty.



Wednesday, 20 September 2017

image based Q. 117 - Calf out loud

Q.   Squeezing the calf can help clinicians diagnose all except?

a. Ankle Syndesmotic injury
b. Achilles tendon injury
c. Plantar response
d. Stress fracture fibula



































































































Answer -
d

Squeezing the calf while patient is prone and comparing with normal side for decreased ankle plantar flexion in case of Achilles tendon rupture is called 'Thompson sign'.

Squeezing midcalf and increase in symptoms like pain at ankle may suggest syndesmosis injury. It is also referred as  'squeeze test'.

Calf squeeze is alternative method for assessing plantar or Babinski response. Thus method is one  among many alternative methods to assess the reflex for neurological evaluation.

Friday, 15 September 2017

image based Q. 116 - Butterfly effect

Q.    The word Butterfly is associated with all in Orthopaedics except ?

a. Hand surgery
b. Fracture pattern
c. Vertebrae deformity
d. Plaster












































































































































































Answer -

d

Butterfly flap is one of the many methods used to treat hand disorders like rheumatoid hand, syndactyly surgeries etc.

Butterfly vertebra is congenital deformity of vertebral shape and may be confused with wedge fracture of the vertebra.

Butterfly fragment is broken comminuted piece of fracture of long bones. Usually short oblique pattern of fracture is associated with it ( figure below)


Friday, 8 September 2017

image based Q. 115 - Crossing the limit

Q.   ' Crossover ' has been associated with all except ?

a. Radiological sign
b. Study
c. Plastic surgery procedure
d. Sutures
e. Foot deformity



























































































































Answer -
d

Crossover sign is a radiological sign found in femoroacetabular impingement. The retroversion of Acetabulam in some of those cases presents as crossover of Anterior and posterior acetabular lines in abnormal pattern.

Crossover study is type of longitudinal study in which cases receive different treatment during the course of study.

Crossover flap is one of many plastic surgery procedure for managing extremity soft tissue defects.

Crossover toes are severe toe deformities involving one or more toes overlapping another thus resulting in cosmetic and functional deformity.


Crossover sutures are not bonafide entity however criss-cross sutures are known pattern.

Saturday, 2 September 2017

image based Q. 114 - Smith Petersen

Q.   All of below surgical procedure related terms are associated with name Smith-Petersen except?

a. Osteotomy
b. Approach
c. Implant
d. Arthroplasty
e. Arthrodesis


































































































































Answer -
e

Maurice Nygaard Smith-Petersen was Norwegian borne American Orthopaedics surgeon known for various aspects of hip disorders and surgeries.

Smith-Petersen Osteotomy is done for various spinal deformities like lesser degree thoracolumbar kyphosis, Scgeurmann kyphosis etc.

Smith-Petersen approach (anterior) is widely used for hip surgeries.

Smith-Petersen nail (SP nail) was used for fixing hip fractures before Advent of newer implants in use today.

Mould arthroplasty is also associated with him as early development for surgeries for hip arthritis.

Saturday, 26 August 2017

image based Q.113 - Right 'Ans'wer

Q.   Which of these later word of a musculoskeletal disorder (placed after first word of a name of a disorder) is not valid?

a. ...deformans
b. ...mutilans
c. ... neoformans
d. ...condensans

















































































































Answer -
c

Deformans is found in Osteitis deformans, severe disease involving excessive formation and destruction of bone and is initial term for Paget's disease of bone.

 Arthritis mutilans is destructive form of joint disease associated with psoriatic arthritis.

Osteitis condensans or Osteitis condensans ilii is painful disease usually found in females as a result of benign sclerosis of ilium near sacroiliac region.

Sunday, 13 August 2017

image based Q. 112 - Foreign hand

Q.  All these Greek letters used in Orthopaedics are related to diagnostic studies except which one?

a. alpha
b. beta
c. lambda
d. delta
e. rho





































































































































Answer -
d

Alpha and beta angles are used to diagnose and assess DDH ( developmental dysplasia hip) with ultrasonography.

Lambda ratio is used in joint surface studies . It is used to assess fluid film thickness inside native or replaced joint.

T1 Rho (T one rho or T1ρ) is radiological investigation (MRI based) for articular cartilage assessment also called T1 mapping. Other modalities of cartilage imaging are sodium MRI, delayed gadolinium enhanced MRI of cartilage (dGEMRIC).

Delta is related to delta phalynx, an anomaly of phalanx in which the phalanx shapes like trapezoid or triangle. It is also called longitudinally bracketed epiphysis (LEB). Thumb and little fingers are affected most.

Monday, 7 August 2017

image based Q. 111 - I know it in my heart

Q.  Which of these characteristic features in an electrocardiography (ECG) is affected in calcium metabolism?

a. PR interval
b. ST interval
c. QRS complex
d. PT interval
e. QT interval






































































































































































Answer -
e

QT interval is specifically affected in the condition of hypocalcemia.
In hypocalcemia, QT interval is prolonged.

Long QT is in rare cases is also found in certain individuals with Long QT syndrome (LQTS), a disorder affecting cardiovascular system with increased risk of tachyarrythmias and torsades de pointes.

Wednesday, 2 August 2017

image based Q. 110 - What's in name?

Q.   What of the following best describes the injury below ?

a. Night stick fracture
b. Galleazzi fracture
c. Reverse Galleazzi fracture
d. Monteggia fracture
e. Reverse Monteggia fracture





























































































Answer -
c

The Galleazzi fracture consists of radius fracture at any level with distal radioulnar joint disruption.

The similar injury with distal ulna and distal radioulnar injury is called reverse Galleazzi fracture.

Isolated ulna fracture is night sti K fracture but here distal radioulnar joint seems to be affected.

Monteggia fracture is fracture of proximal ulna and not radius along with radial head subluxation.

Sunday, 30 July 2017

image based Q. 109 - Read this column

Q.    All of these injuries are associated with 'column' in their structures to direct our treatment except?


a. Distal humerus
b. Spine
c. Pelvis
d. Distal radius
e. Proximal tibia
f. Proximal humerus
































































































































Answer -
f

Distal humerus has two columns viz. medial and lateral and fixation is done to regain the anatomy of both columns.

Spine has been divided into three column anterior, middle and posterior.

Acetabulam in pelvis also has columns Anterior , posterior apart from similar walls.

Distal radius has also been divided in columns in one of recent classification viz radial column, intermediate and ulnar column.

One if the classification of proximal tibia uses three column concept based on fracture pattern on CT scan. Surgical management for these also refers to ' three column fixation' of tibia.

Tuesday, 25 July 2017

image based Q. 108 - It sucks

Q.  What in below image arrow indicate ?

a. Dreaded black line
b. Radiolucent line
c. Vacuum phenomena
d. Discitis
e. discography



(click on image to enlarge)
































































































Answer -
c
The degenerative spine with reduced dusc space suggests degenerative disc disease. The rupture of disc and presence of air shows a black line.
It is also related to vertebral osteonecrosis due to various causes.

Friday, 21 July 2017

image based Q. 107 - Growing pains

Q.   Growth arrest is radiologically seen as

a. Zebra lines
b. Dense metaphyseal band
c. Harris lines
d. Radiolucent lines






























































































































































Answer -
c
Dense metaphyseal band also called as 'lead line'  is seen in lead poisoning.

Zebra lines are seen as alternating pattern of bands of radioopacity seen in metaphyseal area in cases of osteogenesis imperfecta on treatment with bisphosphonates.

Radiolucent lines on the other hand are used for radiological assessment following arthroplasty for loosening of prosthesis.

Harris lines ( after Dr H. Harris) represent growth arrest and are seen as line of increased bone density. These are also called growth resumption lines.

Friday, 14 July 2017

Image based Q. 106 - Line of control

Q.  Which of these is least  useful in radiographic assessment in Trauma settings?

a. Spinolaminar line
b. iliopectineal line
c. radiolucent line
d. anterior humeral line
e. Gilula lines/ arc






































































































































Answer -
c

The spinolaminar line helps assessment of spinal injury while iliopectineal line does same for suspected Acetabulam fracture. ( below image line c is spinolaminar line)

Gilula arcs are smooth parallel lines demonstrating any carpal or intercarpal injury if disrupted.
 Anterior humeral line is important landmark to assess initial fracture as well as post reduction assessment after fracture management in cases of pediatric supracondylar fracture of humerus.

Radiolucent lines (RLL) on the other hand are related to joint prosthesis assessment in the follow up after arthroplasty for assessment of loosening.


Thursday, 6 July 2017

image based Q. 105 - Watching the back

Q.  All of these disorders are associated with spine except?

a. Kummel's disease
b. Baastrup disease
c. Ponticulus posticus
d. Camurati- Engelmann disease




































































































































Answer -
d

Kummel' s disease is osteonecrosis of vertebral body that presents with vertebral body compression. post traumatic avascular necrosis may present radiologically with ibtravertebral 'vacuum phenomenon'.

Baastrup disease is associated with spinous processes that are hypertrophied in adjacent lumbar vertebrae and rub against each other to produce pain and disability. It is also known as ' kissing spine ' disease.


Ponticulus posticus is anomaly consisting of joining of vertebral firaamen in first cervical ( Atlas) vertebra.  It is also known as ar uate There is bony bridge of posterior altantooccipital membrane thus covering g groove of vertebral artery. Also known as Kimmerle' s anomaly.

Camurati- Engelmann disease is a progressive diaphyseal dysplasia involving diaphyseal bones with diffuse thickening and hypertrophy. Usually long bones are involved.

Sunday, 2 July 2017

image based Q. 104 - Unlocked

Q.  " pseudodislocations" are found in ?

a. Hip joint
b. Shoulder joint
c. Acromioclavicular joint
d. Distal tibiofibular joint
e. Proximal tibiofibular joint

































































































































Answer -
c

 Acromioclavicular (AC) injuries in skeletally immature cases are typically physeal injuries or occult fractures and not ligament injuries, and AC dislocations have been referred to as “pseudodislocations. ”

Saturday, 10 June 2017

image based Q. 103 - Happy birds

Q.  Which of these anatomical structure is not inspired by birds ( in their names)?

a. Coccyx
b. Coracoid
c. Bursa anserine
d. Malleolus


(Pic : movie poster Alfred Hitchcock's The birds)






























































































































Answer -
d

Coccyx in Greek - peak of cuckoo bird.

Coracoid is taken from Greek raven bird (' like beak of raven).

Anserine bursa is after pes anserine ( goose feet) as per the three muscles attach around it semitenfinosis, gracilis and sartorius.

Malleolus on the other hand is related to term ' small hammer'.

Friday, 9 June 2017

image based Q. 102 - Word jumble

Q.  Which of these is not a well known study in Orthopaedics?

a. SPRINT
b. FAITH
c. PROMIS
d. PICO






































































































































Answer -
d

Relevant points about studies in the option :

LEAP. lower extremities assess project 2002 limb salvage vs amputation in severe open lower extremities injury.

FAITH fixation using alternative implants for the treatment of hip fractures 2014 SHS v/s multiple cc scarew low energy NOF in older age.

SPRINT 2012 study to prospectively evaluate reamed intramedullary nails in patients with tibial fractures  reamed vs unreamed nail in tibia shaft fractures

PrOmis - patient reported outcome measurement information system

PICO is not a study but acronym for important inclusions of a good research. Stands for Population/ patients, Intervention, Comparison and Outcome.


Monday, 5 June 2017

image based Q. 101 - I see you in ICU

Q. Which among these is not associated with use in the settings of emergency pelvic injuries?

a. FAST
b. REBOA
c. INFIX
d. FRAX






















































































































































Answer -
d

Focused Assessment of Sonography in Trauma (FAST) is ultrasonography techniques used in acute trauma settings for abdominal or genitourinary injury assessment.

INFIX is a sort of fixation device for pelvic injuries and fractures. It is applied inside the body in contrast to pelvic external fixators.

REBOA stands for Resuscitative Endovascular Balloon Occlusion of the Aorta. The placement of an occlusive baloon helps in resuscitation in haemmorgage conditions.


FRAX (Fracture Assessment Score) is tool to assess fracture risk based on patient specific data. It is widely used in osteoporosis related assessment about future fracture risk this is not a modality for acute trauma settings.


Sunday, 4 June 2017

image based Q. 100 - A good reference

Q.   Below mentioned methods are used for writing references in biomedical literature except?


 a. Harvard
 b. Vancouver
 c. Chicago
 d. Budapest































































































































































Answer -
d

Budapest open access initiative (BOAI) is an international effort to make research open and accessible and free to everyone globally.

All other options are referencing methods for biomedical research work.



p.s. -

There is also one criteria used for diagnosis of complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS)  known as Budapest criteria.


Saturday, 3 June 2017

image based Q.99 - Name match

Q.   The below mentioned words are matched with the anatomical parts associated with in all except?

a. Bayonet apposition ---- Bone ends of fracture
b. Buttonholing --- bone or articular surface
c. Bow stringing ----- tendons
d. End feel ----- synovium














































































































Answer -
d

The ' end feel' is feeling of joint quality on range of motion. This helps assess normal from abnormal end feels. Various kinds of end feels are described eg. bony hard, springy, soft etc. Overall, the end feel is used for joint pathology assessment.

Fractured bone or dislocated joint surface may be entangled within muscle , fascia or tendon networks which is referred as buttonholing of that part.

Tendons when not in their respective compartmets/ retinaculum tend to disarray during their action leading to bowstringing of tendons.

Fracture with side to side lying position especially in pediatric forearm fractures that are usually difficult to reduce are called to be in bayonet apposition.
This term used (bayonet) is after old firearm weapon used in the past.



Friday, 2 June 2017

image based Q. 98 - Three to tango

Q. All of them are valid traumatic triads with grave, direct clinical presentation in a patient except ?


a. Terrible triad
c. Miserable triad
d. Unhappy triad
e. Athlete triad

















































































































Answer -
e


Unhappy triad of O'Donoghue consists of injury to anterior cruciate ligament (ACL), Medial collateral ligament (MCL)  and Medial meniscus.

Terrible triad of death results from complication of  polytrauma and comprises of hypothermia, metabolic acidosis and coagulopathy.

Terrible triad elbow consists of elbow injury with dislocation, coronoid fracture and radial head fracture.

Miserable malalignment is syndrome encompassing increased femoral anteversion, external tibial torsion and increased Q angle.

Female athelete triad is pathological disorder comprising of anorexia ( or other eating disorder), amenorrhoea and osteoporosis. This is not directly present in trauma settings thus most appropriate answers here.





Thursday, 1 June 2017

image based Q. 97 - Utility

Q.  Utilitarian incision is used in which of these areas?

a. Popliteal fossa
b. Ankle
c. Head neck junction
d. Shoulder
e. Elbow






































































































Answer -
d

The utilitarian incision is used in tumor resection from pelvis and shoulder.
In the absence of pelvis, shoulder is the correct option here.

Saturday, 27 May 2017

image based Q. 96 - Animal instinct 2

Q.  All the following animals have their names related to orthopaedic surgery  instruments except?

a. Lion
b. Cat
c. Duckbill
d. Deer









































































































Answer -
d

The Lion toothed forceps also called as  Lion jaw bone holding forceps or Ferguson bone holding forceps, is used in holding bones with minimal damages ( akin to a lioness holding her cub by mouth in a way tooth cause no harm as she carries the cub along).


Cat's paw is little retractor with multiple prongs used widely to retract at smaller incision surgeries.

Duckbill rongeur and duckbill cement grasping forceps are used in orthopaedics.

Sunday, 21 May 2017

image based Q. 95 - Music to ears

Q.  All below mentioned bonafide entities are associated with musical instruments in their names/ features except ?


a. Piano
b. Accordion
c. Trumpet
d. Flute
e. Guitar




























































































































Answer -
e

Piano key sign is described for assessment of distal radioulnar joint(DRUJ) injury. The distal ulna is unstable and thus can be palpated with pressure as up and down going structure relative to distal radius resembling piano keys playing.

Accordion manoeuvre is done in nonunion maagemelt with the help of ring fixators/Illizarov technique when alternate compression and distraction in a specific way is used to generate bone and help union ( the process resembles accordion that is played by manual opening and closing of its one end.

Trumpet shaped bone is seen in adjacent sessile osteochondroma. It is also seen in various other bone disorders.

Flutes are features of drill bit ends and that of self tapping screws. Presence of flutes helps in bone pentration during insertion into the bone.





Thursday, 18 May 2017

image based Q. 94 - Name game

Q.   Olecranisation is procedure performed at which bone/ region?

a. Elbow
b. Knee
c. Ankle
d. Hip
e. Shoulder

































































































































Answer -
b

Olecranisation of patella is procedure to stabilise tibia and femur in good alignment and prevent sagging following PCL reconstruction surgery.

This concept was given by Muller and a Steinmann pin is used passing patella into proximal tibia( graphic representation below).